Beading the Edge of the Tender

Tender with Edge Beading

Beading the edge of the tender has been something I’ve been looking forward to and not. A great step in the look of the tender, but bending the profile brass around accurately is not the easiest thing to do. At the 1/20th scale of the Burrell the 2mm wide half round brass is probably too big, but the smallest size I could find. I should perhaps have made my own 1mm beading.

The first corner on the brass edging was bent to shape before being applied to the tender, but then realised I needed to solder this to the tender before moving to the next section. There was not way I could make all of the bends beforehand.

clean brass surface before soldering

I cleaned the brass edges of the tender and tinned them. The surfaces were coated in flux and a flux core solder was also used.

The 2mm half round brass came from EKP Supplies as a 4ft long coil.

Soldering Beading to the Tender

first section of beading soldered

The first section of the beading was then soldered to the tender. Note that I started with the easiest side first. My thought was that this would allow me to anchor the brass. Maybe also I would learn on the easiest side.

There is rather too much solder here. Later in the process I reheated the solder in these areas and brushed the excess away with a fine steel wire brush.

I used a large soldering iron and a hot air gun, the hot air gun works better..

beading around the step through

Beading around the step through in the tender was quite a challenge. I’m not sure this is perfect, but it looks ok.

Looking at this I should have made some jigs that allowed the beading to be bent and held flat. There is a tendency with the half round section for it to roll over. I used a pair of parallel pliers to push the brass back flat.

Beading the edge of the tender has not been easy and has taken me 4 hours. However, the actual end result after some fettling is quite ok.

Finishing and Fettling

all beading in place

All of the beading in place. Well, sort of in place. I reheated some areas and tweaked the position.

I ended up clamping some sections to stop them moving. Using offcuts of wood to isolate the clamps from the heat.

Tender with Edge Beading
About Nigel 384 Articles
I've been making models since I was around 7 years old and using a lathe from the age of 11, a self taught engineer with a passion for making model engines.

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*